Membership - American Sail Training Association

40th Annual Conference on Sail Training

And Tall Ships 2013
February 4 - 6, 2013

sheraton erie bayfront hotel - erie, pennsylvania

Preliminary Agenda

Preliminary Agenda
(subject to change)
 
Saturday, February 2: Pre Conference Workshops
0800 1700 Rigs, Rigging and Riggers:  The Sailing Ship Rig as Propulsion Engine (2-day workshop)
Captain Walter Rybka, Captain Wes Heerssen, Captain Jan Miles, Captain Jonathan Kabak, Billy Sabatini
 
Sunday, February 3: Pre Conference Workshops
0800 1700 Rigs, Rigging and Riggers:  The Sailing Ship Rig as Propulsion Engine (continued)
1200 1300 Early Registration
1300 1600 Tall Ships America Board of Directors Meeting
1700 1800 Meet & Greet Reception hosted by the Sheraton Erie Bayfront Hotel
and SSIS Agency
1800   Dinner on your own
1800   Crew Dinner
1830   Society of Professional Sailing Ship Masters Meeting (by invitation only)
 
Monday, February 4 - Safety Under Sail Forum
From Desk to Deck- Risk Management Strategies for your Organization.
Four areas of Risk Management will be covered in the Safety Under Sail Forum. When you look at your overall risk management plan, where are the gaps? The first two sessions deal with those details you may have missed:
0700 0800 Breakfast and Registration
0800 0915 Session 1: Blind Spots: What's Missing in Your Health, Safety, Security and Risk
Captain Rick Miller, Maine Maritime Academy
Bill Frederick, Lodestone Safety International
0915 0930 Break
0930 1100 Session 2: Designing an Essential Eligibility Criteria for your Program
    Cathy Hansen -Stamp, Attorney
New Speaker
1100 1130 Refreshment Break
1130 1230 Session 3:Safety Aloft: In Theory and in Practice
Captain Rick Miller, Maine Maritime Academy
1230 1330 Lunch
1330 1445 Session 4: Search and Rescue Practices
Captain Rick Miller, Maine Maritime Academy
USCG Representative
 
Monday, February 4 - Education Under Sail Forum
Part 1: Organizational Sustainability: Surviving and thriving through operational efficiencies, technology infrastructure and sound business principles (will also include best practices by some of your tall ship colleagues
Part 2: Emerging Issues in Ocean Literacy & Science: Emerging issues in ocean literacy and science, and developing shipboard programs for real and measurable change
0700 0800 Breakfast and Registration
0800 0830 Education Forum Introductions
0830 1030 Session 1: Emerging Issues in Ocean Literacy and Science
    Paula Keener, NOAA
New Speaker
    Dr. Amy Suida, Sea Education Association
New Speaker
    Peter Tuddenham, College of Exploration
New Speaker
1030 1100 Break
1100 1230 Session 2: STEM Programs Ready to Go!
Rachael Miller, Rozalia Project for a Clean Ocean
    Jessica Servis, US Sailing
New Speaker
    Steve Creech, Wyland Foundation
New Speaker
1230 1330 Lunch
1330 1400 Afternoon Warm-Up Education Initiative
Rachael Miller
Catherine Collins
1400 1515 Session 3: Organizational Sustainability-New Concepts in Information Technology and Cloud Computing
    Jean Wenzel, QueueStart Cloud
New Speaker
1530 1645 Session 4: Organizational Sustainability - Ideas and Practices from the field
Mark Waddington, CIMI Tall Ship Education
David Neibuhr, Waterman's Museum
Bart Dunbar, Oliver Hazard Perry Rhode Island
    Jessica Wurzbacher, Oliver Hazard Perry Rhode Island
New Speaker
1645 1700 Education Forum Wrap-Up
 
Monday, February 4 - Port Forum
0700 0800 Breakfast and Registration
0800 0915 Session 1: Next Level Outreach - Experiential Education
Jessical Wurzbacher, Oliver Hazard Perry Rhode Island
Eileen Smotzer, Rotary Club of Cleveland, Project YESS
    Tom Benson, J.L. Nick & Associates
New Speaker
    Kezia Weed, Toronto Brigantine
New Speaker
0915 0930 Break
0930 1100 Session 2: Port Programming - Engaging Your Public Long Term
Krista Slack, Krista Slack + Aylett
Leanne Strathdee, Strathdee & Company
    Gordon Laco, Historian
New Speaker
1100 1130 Refreshment Break
1130 1230 Session 3: Sales and Marketing for your Festival
    Shawn Waskiewicz, Flagship Niagara League
New Speaker
1230 1330 Lunch
1330 1430 Session 4: TV as a New Media
Leanne Strathdee, Strathdee & Company
    Jennifer Rogers, Flagship Niagara League
New Speaker
1430 1500 Break
1500 1700 Ports and Ships Meeting - for those vessel operators planning to participate in the 2013 TALL SHIPS CHALLENGE® Great Lakes series
 
Monday, February 4
1800 2000 Welcome Reception hosted by the Erie Maritime Museum and the Flagship Niagara League
2000   Dinner on your own
 
Tuesday, February 5 - Annual Conference on Sail Training and Tall Ships
0730 0830 Breakfast and Registration
0830 0845 Opening Remarks
0845 0915 Keynote Address: Captain Walter Rybka
0920 0930 Housekeeping
0930 0945 Break
0945 1045 General Session: Health, Safety, Security and Risk Management in the Digital Age
Bill Frederick, Lodestone Safety International
    Cathy Hansen -Stamp, Attorney
New Speaker
1045 1115 Networking Refreshment Break
1115 1230 Focus Sessions 1
  1A. The Emergency Response from Ashore- A Panel Discussion on Lessons Learned from Past Incidents on Sail Training Vessels
Captain Wes Heerssen, Flagship Niagara
Bruce Middleton, Class Afloat
    Captain Tiffany Krihwan, Denis Sullivan
New Speaker
    Abi Iverson, Ocean Classroom Foundation
New Speaker
  1B. Sultana-Expanding Programs through Major Partnerships
    Drew McMullen, President, Sultana Projects
New Speaker
  1C. Social Media 201
    Craig Samborski, Draw Events
New Speaker
1230 1345 Lunch
1345 1500 Focus Sessions 2
  2A.
Insurance Panel – The Insured, the Broker’s, the Insurer’s, and the Lawyer’s Perspective
Gene McKeever, Allen Agency Insurance and Financial
Captain Meghan Wren, Bayshore Discovery Project
    Rob Wells
New Speaker
  2B. Sharpen Your Forecasting Skills –a Weather Workshop
Joe Sienkiewicz - National Weather Service
  2C. Bridge Resource Management for Sail Training Vessels - Where does Experiential Education Fit in
Captain Jonathan Kabak, US Merchant Marine Academy
1500 1530 Networking Refreshment Break
1530 1645 Focus Sessions 3
  3A. Navigating the Regulatory Seas –Revisiting STCW -An Update on Changes in the Licensing System
Mark Cruder,USCG Senior Marine Inspector
Luke Harden, USCG
Captain Jonathan Kabak, US Merchant Marine Academy
Captain Jonathan Boulware, South Street Seaport
  3B. Next-Gen Sponsorship Packages: Expanding your offer beyond the basics (IEG Webinar)
Patricia Lock, TALL SHIPS CHALLENGE® Director
  3C. Hot Topics in Marine Science
Dr. Amy Suida, Sea Education Association
Rachael Miller, Rozalia Project for a Cleaner Ocean
  3D. Member Program Showcase
Captain Jonathan Boulware, South Street Seaport
Shannon McKenzie, Mystic Seaport
Jessica Wurzbacher, Oliver Hazard Perry Rhode Island
Captain Richard Bailey, Oliver Hazard Perry Rhode Island
1645 1800 Free Time
1900
2300 TALL SHIPS CHALLENGE® Host Port Reception at the Erie Yacht Club - Buses will pick up in front of hotel at 1840 and 1900.
 
Wednesday, February 6 - Annual Conference on Sail Training and Tall Ships
0730 0830 Breakfast and Registration - Meet a Mentor, Crew Career Development
0830 0945 Focus Sessions 4
  4A. Government Outreach Workshop
Rick McAuliffe, Mayforth Group
Catherine Collins, Sound Experience
Captain Les Bolton, Grays Harbor Historical Seaport Authority
Brad Moore, District Director, PA-03
  4B. Managing Your Tall Ship Event - Security and safety should be your first priority
    Steve Sutch, SSIS Agency
New Speaker
    Joe Kruszynski, Customs and Border Patrol
New Speaker
  4C. Offshore Medical Evacuation-Using the Safety Management System
Captain Jonathan Kabak, US Merchant Marine Academy
CDR Chris Gasiorek, US Merchant Marine Academy
  4D. Maritime Education Institution Showcase
Captain Andy Chase, Maine Maritime Academy
    Captain Aaron Singh, New York Harbor School
New Speaker
    Richard A. Brown, Maritime Academy of Toledo
New Speaker
0945 1015 Networking Refreshment Break
1015 1130 Focus Sessions 5
  5A. Crisis Management: The Media
Bill Frederick, Lodestone Safety International
  5B. Where Blue Meets Green: Sustainable Practices for Ship/City/Event and Port
Captain Joshua Berger, Sound Experience
  5C. Investing in Your Crew - Our industry image begins aboard ship
Catherine Collins, Sound Experience
Captain Jan Miles, Pride of Baltimore II
    Dawn Santamaria, Sisters Under Sail
New Speaker
1130 1330 Luncheon and Annual Meeting
1330 1430 General Session: Dissecting Super Storm Sandy
Joe Sienkiewicz - National Weather Service
1430 1500 Break
1500 1615 Focus Sessions 6
  6A. Member Program Showcase
  6B. The Regulatory Perspective on Inspection, investigation and Safety in the Tall Ships Fleet
Mark Cruder, USCG Senior Marine Inspector
    CAPT David Fish, USCG
New Speaker
    Captain Rob Jones, National Transportation Safety Board
New Speaker
  6C. Morphing Volunteers and Students into Crew
Richard Dorfman, Schooner Pioneer
    William Sabatini, US Brig Niagara
New Speaker
  6D. Ship Liaisons-More than just a pretty face
Patricia Lock, TALL SHIPS CHALLENGE® Coordinator
Captain John Beebe-Center, Privateer Lynx
    Roberta Kacenjar
New Speaker
1615 1630 Refreshment Break
1630 1700 Closing Comments
1700 1800 Free Time
1800 1900 Cocktail Reception
1900 2400 Annual Sail Training Awards Banquet and Dinner Dance
Sponsored by Allen Agency Insurance and Financial
1900 2200 Dinner and Awards Presentation
2200 2400 Live Music and Dancing
2400   Lane Briggs Memorial Tea Party
 
 
Tall Ships America® • 29 Touro Street, PO Box 1459 • Newport, RI 02840 USA • (401)846-1775 • asta@tallshipsamerica.org